Key Facts

Privacy Notice

At the Land Trust, we are committed to protecting your personal information. This policy explains how, when and why we collect personal information about you, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we secure it.

Who we are

The Land Trust is leading the way in establishing new, sustainable methodologies for the management of open space, on behalf of, and in partnership with, local communities. We are currently responsible for the management of over 60 sites across the UK, including urban parks, designated nature reserves and listed buildings. We work with local partners, such as Groundwork, Wildlife Trusts and The Conservation Volunteers, to manage sites on the ground and engage communities.

The Land Restoration Trust trading as the Land Trust: Company Registration no:  5077263; Registered Charity no: 1138337; Office of Scottish Charity Regulator No: SC043833; Data Controller Number: Z365622X.

The registered address of the organisation is 7 Birchwood One, Dewhurst Road, Birchwood, Warrington WA3 7GB. The Land Restoration Trust comprises the Land Trust and its trading subsidiaries.

How do we collect information?

We obtain information about you when you:

  • contact us about our services e.g. grazing licenses
  • visit our websites
  • register to receive marketing information
  • register for a training course
  • register for volunteering
  • visit a space/site managed by us which is monitored by CCTV

What type of information is collected?

We process personal information relevant to the above purposes/reasons. This may include:

  • personal details
  • family details e.g. next of kin
  • lifestyle and social circumstances
  • financial details
  • education and employment details
  • visual images.

We may also process sensitive classes of information that may include:

  • physical or mental health issues
  • racial or ethnic origin
  • religious or other beliefs of a similar nature
  • criminal offences

Lawful basis for processing your data

If your personal information is collected from you then the lawful basis for processing your personal information is consent.

  • the data subject has given consent to the processing of his or her personal data for one or more specific purposes;

If you enter into a contract with the Land Trust e.g. grazing license, fishing license, then the lawful basis for processing your personal information is contractual.

  • Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject or to take steps to enter into a contract

How do we process personal information?

All personal data processed by the Land Trust will be used in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations and for the following purposes:

  • to provide a volunteer service for the benefit of the public;
  • to provide training course for the benefit of the public;
  • to provide events/activities for the benefit of the public;
  • to fundraise and promote the interests of the Land Trust;
  • manage our employees and volunteers;
  • maintain our own accounts and records;
  • the use of CCTV systems for the prevention of crime;
  • to provide you with the services or information you have requested;
  • to record any contact we have with you and to provide you with the most relevant and tailored communications;
  • process a job application;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contract entered into by you and us.

How long will you keep my information?

We will retain the personal information for as long as you have an active relationship with the Land Trust. If the relationship with the Land Trust is of a financial nature then we are required under UK Tax Law to keep the personal information (name and address) for a minimum of 7 years after which time it will be destroyed.

CCTV images are generally retained for 3 to 6 months unless they are being used to support a criminal prosecution in which case they will be retained until they are no longer required.

Who has access to your information?

We do not share your personal information with other organisations, other than service providers working on our behalf, without your prior consent unless we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime. When using service providers we only share the personal information required to deliver the service and we have legal contracts in place ensuring that your information is secure and only used for the purposes it was collected and is not used for their own marketing purposes.

Where necessary or required we share information with:

  • your family members, associates or representatives
  • employees
  • providers of goods and services
  • educator and examining bodies
  • financial organisations
  • business associates and professional advisers
  • police forces
  • local and central government
  • other companies in the same group as the data controller

Data Portability

In some circumstances, you can obtain a copy of the personal information provide by you in a commonly used electronic format which can be used for your own purposes across different services.

A data portability request can be made by contacting us:

  • by email: dpo@thelandtrust.org.uk
  • or by post: FAO Data Protection Officer, The Land Trust, 7 Birchwood One, Dewhurst Road, Birchwood, Warrington WA3 7GB,
  • or by Telephone: 01925 852005

You will receive a response to the request within one calendar month.

Right to restrict processing

The right to restrict processing stops us using or sharing your personal information, but not storing it, unless:

  • you have given your consent
  • use or sharing of your personal information is necessary for a legal reason

To exercise your right to restrict processing please contact us:

  • by email: dpo@thelandtrust.org.uk
  • by telephone: 01925 852005
  • by post: FAO Data Protection Officer, The Land Trust, 7 Birchwood One, Dewhurst Road, Birchwood, Warrington WA3 7GB

You will receive a response to the request within one calendar month.

Right to rectification

If at any point you believe the personal information we process about you is incorrect you can request to have it corrected.

To exercise your right to rectification please contact us:

  • by email: dpo@thelandtrust.org.uk
  • by telephone: 01925 852005
  • by post: FAO Data Protection Officer, The Land Trust, 7 Birchwood One, Dewhurst Road, Birchwood, Warrington WA3 7GB

You will receive a response to the request within one calendar month.

Withdrawal of consent

We will only contact you for marketing purposes if you have given your prior consent. You will only be contacted in the manner requested e.g. post, email, telephone.

You can, at any time, withdraw your consent to receive marketing information by contacting us:

  • by email: enquiries@thelandtrust.org.uk
  • by telephone: 01925 852006
  • by post: FAO Data Protection Officer, The Land Trust, 7 Birchwood One, Dewhurst Road, Birchwood, Warrington WA3 7GB,

Your request will be actioned as soon as possible.

Right to be forgotten/erasure

You have the right for the personal information we process about you to be erased.

To exercise your right to be forgotten please contact us:

  • by email: dpo@thelandtrust.org.uk
  • by telephone: 01925 852005
  • by post: FAO Data Protection Officer, The Land Trust, 7 Birchwood One, Dewhurst Road, Birchwood, Warrington WA3 7GB

Your request will be actioned as soon as possible.

How you can access your personal information

You have the right to request a copy of your personal information by making a Subject Access Request.  The request must be made in writing.

Two forms of proof of identity are required and should include your name and current address. Please provide one from each of the sections below.

Section 1: Birth certificate, Passport, Driving Licence

Section 2: Utility Bill (from last 3 months); Current Vehicle Registration document; Bank statement (from last 3 months); Rent book (from last 3 months)

If you would like to make a Subject Access Request please contact us:

  • by email: dpo@thelandtrust.org.uk
  • or by post: FAO Data Protection Officer, The Land Trust, 7 Birchwood One, Dewhurst Road, Birchwood, Warrington WA3 7GB,

You will receive a response to the request within one calendar month.

Security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information

The Land Trust takes the care of your data seriously and undertakes to protect your personal information in a range of ways including secure servers, firewalls and SSL encryption. We follow payment card industry (PCI) security compliance guidelines when processing credit card payments and any personal information transferred between locations will be both encrypted and password protected.

We cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us via email or over the internet, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information we treat the security of your personal information very seriously. If you registered to use the resident’s portal, we will have supplied you with a temporary password to access your personal information, which we strongly suggest you change to something memorable. You are responsible for keeping this password confidential and we ask that you don’t share this password with anyone.

Profiling

We do not use your personal information for automated decision making or profiling purposes.

Use of ‘cookies’

We do not use cookies on our websites to collect personal information however we do use third party cookies to analyse our site traffic. We share information about the use of our site with google analytics who may combine it with other information you have provided to them or that they have collected through your use of their other services.

Third party cookies will only be enabled on our website with your consent.  Once you have given your consent the cookie will remain active for 24 hours which means if you visit the site again in this time period you will not be asked again. Once the cookie has expired the cookie consent notice will again appear at the bottom of the screen.

The website security software may collect the following information automatically: IP address; MAC address; Device make, model and operating system version; mobile network information; internet service provider; browser type and language; country and time zone in which the Device is located; and metadata stored on the Device. When permitted, the security software also may collect data about a User’s geographic location through GPS, beacons and similar technology

16 or under

We are concerned about and strive to protect the privacy of children aged 16 or under. If you are aged 16 or under, please get your parent / guardian’s permission before you provide us with personal information.

Transferring your information outside Europe

The Land Trust does not operate outside of the United Kingdom. All your personal data is processed by our staff in the UK.

Contact our Data Protection Officer

If you feel that we have infringed your rights when processing your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter.

Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted as follows:

  • by email: dpo@thelandtrust.org.uk
  • or by post: FAO Data Protection Officer, The Land Trust, 7 Birchwood One, Dewhurst Road, Birchwood, Warrington WA3 7GB
  • or by Telephone: 01925 852005

Complain to the Supervisory Authority

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe that we are not in accordance with the law when processing your personal data you can lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s office (ICO).

The Information Commissioner’s Office can be contacted as follows:

Review of this policy

We keep this policy under regular review.  The Policy was last updated in May 2018.